The 2020 Aston Martin Vantage represents a significant departure from its predecessor, adopting a Mercedes-AMG sourced twin-turbo V8 engine and aggressive contemporary styling. As the entry point into Aston Martin’s sports car lineup during the 2020 model year, this two-seat hatchback coupe balanced British craftsmanship with German engineering to deliver 503 horsepower through a compact, lightweight aluminum chassis.
Five years after its debut, the 2020 Vantage occupies a unique position in the used luxury sports car market. Initial deliveries carried base prices exceeding $150,000, yet current listings show significant depreciation, making this generation accessible to a broader range of enthusiasts. The model year introduced standard luxury features alongside optional performance upgrades like carbon-ceramic brakes, while maintaining the brand’s tradition of hand-assembled interiors.
Understanding the specific configurations, performance capabilities, and market positioning of the 2020 Vantage requires examining verified specifications from original test data and current sales records. This analysis draws exclusively from documented reviews, manufacturer specifications, and active marketplace listings to provide accurate purchase guidance.
2020 Aston Martin Vantage Price and Availability for Sale
Engine Architecture
4.0L twin-turbo V8 producing 503 hp
Price Range
Original MSRP $152,995–$204,995; Used $86,220–$109,991
Transmission
8-speed automatic standard; 7-speed manual on AMR
Distinctive Features
Bonded aluminum chassis, optional carbon-ceramic brakes
Key Market Insights
- All 2020 Vantage models utilize the Mercedes-AMG M177 V8 engine; no V12 option exists for this model year.
- The limited-production AMR variant featured a 7-speed manual transmission restricted to just 200 units globally.
- Used market pricing currently reflects 43–60 percent depreciation from original MSRP for low-mileage examples.
- Original base pricing started at $152,995, rising to $156,081 depending on delivery charges and initial options.
- Aston Martin hand-assembled each interior at Gaydon, England, offering personalized leather treatments and color selections.
- Optional carbon-ceramic brakes represented a significant upgrade for track-day enthusiasts.
- Fuel economy ratings of 18 mpg city and 24 mpg highway place it within expected parameters for the performance category.
| Specification | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Base MSRP | $152,995 – $156,081 | Winding Road |
| AMR Variant MSRP | $179,995 – $204,995 | CarEdge |
| Used Market Range | $86,220 – $109,991 | CarGurus |
| Horsepower | 503 hp @ 6000 rpm | Motor Trend |
| Torque | 505 lb-ft / 461 lb-ft | Kelley Blue Book |
| Transmission | 8-speed auto / 7-speed manual (AMR) | Edmunds |
| Fuel Economy | 18 city / 24 highway / 20 combined | CarEdge |
| Wheelbase | 106.5 inches | Car and Driver |
2020 Aston Martin Vantage Performance Specs: HP, 0-60, and Weight
The 2020 Vantage delivers its 503 horsepower through a rear-wheel-drive configuration, utilizing a transaxle layout that contributes to balanced weight distribution. The twin-turbo V8, internally designated M177 by Mercedes-AMG, features direct injection and a hot-V configuration placing turbochargers within the cylinder banks for reduced lag. Output reaches the rear wheels via an eight-speed ZF automatic transmission in standard configurations, while the AMR variant substituted this for a seven-speed dog-leg manual gearbox.
Acceleration figures for the 2020 model year remain officially unspecified in manufacturer documentation reviewed, though contemporary test data suggests sub-four-second 0-60 mph capability given the power-to-weight ratio. The bonded aluminum chassis, utilizing extruded and cast elements, provides structural rigidity while minimizing mass. Double-wishbone front suspension paired with multilink rear geometry adapts technology from Aston Martin’s GT racing programs.
The 4.0-liter V8 displaces 243 cubic inches (3,982 cm³) and generates 503 horsepower at 6,000 rpm. Torque specifications vary between sources, documented at either 505 lb-ft or 461 lb-ft depending on testing standards and measurement parameters.
Aston Martin employed a bonded aluminum structure with extruded side rails and cast nodes, paired with double-wishbone front and multilink rear suspension. Exact curb weight remains unspecified in available technical documentation, though the short 106.5-inch wheelbase contributes to agile handling characteristics praised in road tests.
Transmission and Drivetrain Options
Standard Vantage models equipped with the ZF eight-speed automatic transmission incorporate adaptive shift logic and paddle shifters mounted on the steering column. The AMR variant, produced in limited quantities for the 2020 model year, featured a Graziano-sourced seven-speed manual transmission with a dog-leg first gear pattern—a configuration increasingly rare in modern sports cars. Both transmissions channel power exclusively to the rear wheels, with a mechanical limited-slip differential optimizing traction.
For enthusiasts seeking maintenance guidance or garage equipment for this precision vehicle, specialized lifting solutions prove essential. Consider reviewing the Low Profile Floor Jack Review and Buying Guide for appropriate service equipment.
2020 Aston Martin Vantage Full Specs and Interior Details
The 2020 Vantage interior accommodates two passengers within a leather-upholstered cabin featuring hand-stitched materials and galvanized magnesium and aluminum trim options. Standard equipment includes dual-zone climate control, heated and ventilated seats, and a Mercedes-Benz-derived infotainment system accessed through a central command controller. Interior customization extended to personalized color treatments and material selections through Aston Martin’s bespoke program.
Technology and Connectivity
Every 2020 Vantage included push-button start, a rearview camera, and parking sensors. The infotainment suite offered navigation, Bluetooth connectivity, and a single USB port for device charging. While contemporary rivals offered more extensive touchscreen interfaces, Aston Martin prioritized tactile controls and physical switchgear. Those interested in automotive maintenance tools might find value in examining the Floor Jack Harbor Freight Latest Specs and Reviews for comparison with professional-grade equipment.
Safety and Braking Systems
Standard safety equipment encompassed brake assist, anti-lock braking systems (ABS), and traction control. Optional carbon-ceramic braking systems provided enhanced thermal capacity for track use, though steel brakes remained standard. No official NHTSA crash test data exists for the 2020 Vantage in public databases.
2020 Aston Martin Vantage Timeline and Production History
- Pre-2020 Development: Aston Martin engineers developed the second-generation Vantage on an evolved bonded aluminum architecture, sharing powertrain development with Mercedes-AMG to replace the previous model naturally aspirated V8.
- July 2020: Motor Trend published comprehensive road test data confirming the 503 hp output and chassis dynamics.
- October 2020: Winding Road released detailed performance evaluation highlighting the short wheelbase handling characteristics.
- 2020-2021 Production: Manufacturing of the AMR variants concluded after reaching the 200-unit global limit, featuring exclusive manual transmission availability and unique cosmetic treatments.
- Current Market: Active listings on CarGurus and auction platforms indicate sustained depreciation and increasing accessibility in the secondary market.
Confirmed Specifications vs. Common Misconceptions
| Established Facts (Verified) | Uncertainties or Incorrect Assumptions |
|---|---|
| All 2020 Vantage models utilize a 4.0L twin-turbo V8 engine producing 503 hp. | No V12 engine was offered for the 2020 model year; current Aston Martin marketing focuses on newer 670 hp Vantage models. |
| Base pricing definitively ranged from $152,995 to $156,081 depending on configuration. | Exact 0-60 mph acceleration times were not officially published by Aston Martin for the 2020 model year. |
| The AMR variant was strictly limited to 200 units globally with manual transmission. | Specific curb weight remains unstated in manufacturer documentation; only dimensional data like 106.5-inch wheelbase is confirmed. |
| Fuel economy ratings of 18 city/24 highway mpg are EPA certified. | NHTSA crash safety ratings are not available for this specific model year in federal databases. |
Market Position and Ownership Experience
Contemporary reviews positioned the 2020 Vantage as a bridge between pure sports cars and grand tourers. The short wheelbase and aggressive torque delivery distinguished it from larger Aston Martin GT models, while the Mercedes-AMG powertrain provided reliability benefits over the brand’s previous bespoke engines. Kelley Blue Book ratings from the period indicated average reliability expectations for the segment, with particular attention required for the complexity of the twin-turbo charging system and transmission electronics.
Ownership costs beyond purchase price include premium fuel requirements, specialized maintenance procedures for the carbon-ceramic brake option, and limited service network availability compared to mass-market luxury brands. The used market currently favors buyers, with five-year-old examples trading at nearly half their original MSRP while retaining the majority of their mechanical integrity and performance capabilities.
Buyers examining used examples should verify the presence of optional carbon-ceramic brakes, confirm transmission type (automatic versus rare AMR manual), and inspect for personalized interior treatments that may affect resale value. Documentation of proper break-in procedures and maintenance history proves particularly important for vehicles featuring high-performance braking systems.
Professional Review Synthesis
Big Power, Small Wheelbase.
Winding Road Magazine, October 2020
Ticks all boxes as sports/GT.
Motor Trend, July 2020
Multiple publications noted the chassis poise and steering feedback as particular strengths, with the extruded aluminum construction providing a rigid foundation for the adaptive damping system. Reviewers consistently praised the V8’s acoustic character and immediate throttle response, though some noted the infotainment interface lagged behind German competitors in processing speed and screen resolution.
Purchase Considerations for Current Buyers
Prospective owners should prioritize low-mileage examples with documented service histories, particularly vehicles that have had regular oil changes appropriate for turbocharged direct-injection engines. The significant price differential between base and AMR variants in the used market reflects the manual transmission’s scarcity and collector potential. Given the specialized nature of Aston Martin maintenance, pre-purchase inspections at authorized dealers remain essential even for vehicles under original warranty periods, and proper garage equipment like that discussed in the Low Profile Floor Jack Review and Buying Guide can aid in routine upkeep.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does the 2020 Aston Martin Vantage offer a V12 engine?
No. All 2020 Vantage models exclusively feature a 4.0-liter twin-turbo V8 engine producing 503 horsepower. Current Aston Martin documentation confirms the V12 was not available for this specific model year.
What is the curb weight of the 2020 Aston Martin Vantage?
Exact curb weight specifications remain unstated in manufacturer documentation and review sources. The vehicle utilizes a bonded aluminum chassis with double-wishbone front and multilink rear suspension, though specific mass figures are not verified.
How many 2020 Aston Martin Vantage AMR models were produced?
Aston Martin limited AMR variant production to exactly 200 units globally for the 2020 model year. These featured a seven-speed manual transmission distinct from the standard eight-speed automatic.
What fuel economy does the 2020 Vantage achieve?
EPA ratings indicate 18 mpg in city driving and 24 mpg on highways, yielding a combined rating of 20 mpg. Fuel economy ranges from 14/21 to 18/24 depending on specific trim and option configurations.
Are carbon-ceramic brakes standard equipment?
Carbon-ceramic brakes remain optional on the 2020 Vantage. Standard equipment includes steel brakes with ABS and brake assist. Buyers should verify option sheets when evaluating used examples.
What is the current used market price range?
Recent listings on major platforms show prices between $86,220 and $109,991 for low-mileage examples (11,000–52,000 miles), representing significant depreciation from original MSRPs exceeding $150,000.
How does the AMR variant differ mechanically?
Beyond the seven-speed manual transmission, AMR variants featured unique cosmetic treatments and pricing ranging from $179,995 to $204,995. Performance specifications otherwise mirror standard models.
